Schedule

In April, all of our programming moves from the Manotick arena to the Fred Barrett arena. With this move comes some programming changes and some time changes.

Please find below, the StarSkate Schedule for April 2019 for your information.
Some changes to note:

1. The winter sessions of the Pre-Star Programs (Tuesday, Wednesday and Saturday) end in March. There is a new session of the Pre-Star Program being offered in April on Tuesday (5:50-6:50 pm), Wednesday (4:30-5:30 pm) and on Saturday (11:30 am-12:30 pm). Registration is required for these programs.

2. All Wednesday programs will start 90 minutes earlier that they did in the winter season.

3. A new Star 6+/Adult Figure Skating session has been added – Thursday from 8:30-9:20 pm. Separate registration is required for this program.

4. Saturday programs will continue through April. In past seasons, all Saturday programming ended at the end of March – but not this year! There is a bit of a time shift in the program start times.

CLUB SCHEDULE – APRIL 2019

Monday – Fred Barrett arena (Leitrim)

April 1, 8, 15, 22, 2019                                                                             

5:30-6:20 pm Star 1+ (50 min)
6:20-6:30 pm Flood
6:30-7:20 pm Introduction to Pre-Star (50 min) – April Only

Tuesday – Fred Barrett arena (Leitrim)

April 2, 9, 16, 23, 2019                                                                             

5:30-6:50 pm Star 1-3 (80 min)
5:50-6:50 pm Star Group (60 min)
5:50-6:50 pm Pre-Star Group (60 min) – April Only
6:00-6:45 pm Off Ice Training
6:50-7:00 pm Flood
7:00-8:20 pm Star 4+ (80 min)

Wednesday – Fred Barrett arena (Leitrim)

April 3, 10, 17, 24                                                                                      

4:30-5:30 pm Pre-Star Group (60 min) – April Only
4:30-5:30 pm Star Group (60 min)
4:30-5:30 pm Star 1-3 (60 min)
5:30-6:20 pm Star 1-5 (50 min)
6:20-6:30 pm Flood
6:30-7:20 pm Star 4+ / Adult Figure Skating (50 min)
7:20-7:30 pm Flood
7:30-8:20 pm Star 6+ / Adult Figure Skating (50 min)

Thursday – Fred Barrett arena (Leitrim)

April 4, 11, 18, 25, 2019                                                                           

4:30-5:20 pm Star 1+ (50 min)
5:20-5:30 pm Flood
5:30-6:20 pm Star 5+ / Adult Figure Skating (50 min)
8:30-9:20 pm Star 6+ / Adult Figure Skating (50 min) – April Only

Friday – Fred Barrett arena (Leitrim)

April 5, 12, 19, 26, 2019                                                                            

4:30-5:40 pm Star 1+ (70 min)
5:40-6:00 pm Skater Development (20 min)
6:00-6:10 pm Flood
6:10-7:20 pm Star 4+ (70 min)

Saturday – Fred Barrett arena (Leitrim)

April 6, 13, 20, 2019                                                                                  

11:30-12:30 pm Pre-Star Group (60 min) – April Only
11:30-12:30 pm Star Group (60 min)
11:30-12:50 pm Star 1-3 (80 min)
12:50-1:00 pm Flood
1:00-2:30 pm Star 5+ (90 min)
2:30-2:50 pm Skater Development (20 min)
2:50-3:00 pm Flood
3:00-4:20 pm Star 3+ (80 min)

COMPLETE CLUB SCHEDULE – SEPTEMBER 2018 to APRIL 2019

Monday – Manotick arena

Sept 2018 – March 2019                                                                            Cancellations

5:00-5:50 pm Star 1+ (50 min) Oct 8, Dec 24, Dec 31
5:50-6:00 pm Flood
6:00-6:50 pm CanSkate (50 min) Oct 8, Dec 24, Dec 31, Feb 18

Tuesday – Fred Barrett arena (Leitrim)

Sept 2018 – March 2019                                                                            Cancellations

4:30-5:50 pm Star 1-3 (80 min) * Sept 11 5:30-6:50pm Dec 25, Jan 1
4:50-5:50 pm Star Group (60 min) * Dec 25, Jan 1
5:05-5:20 pm Pre-Star Privates (15 min) Dec 25, Jan 1
5:20-5:50 pm Pre-Star Group Lesson (30 min) Dec 25, Jan 1
5:50-6:00 pm Flood
6:00-6:45 pm Off Ice Training Dec 25, Jan 1
6:00-6:40 pm Pre-CanSkate (40 min) Dec 25, Jan 1
6:00-6:50 pm CanSkate (60 min) Dec 25, Jan 1
6:50-7:00 pm Flood
7:00-8:20 pm Star 4+ (80 min) Dec 25, Jan 1

Wednesday – Manotick arena

Sept 2018 – March 2019                                                                            Cancellations

5:00-5:50 pm CanSkate (50 min) Oct 31, Dec 19, Dec 26
5:50-6:00 pm Flood
6:00-6:30 pm Pre-Star Group Lesson (30 min) Oct 31, Dec 19, Dec 26
6:30-6:45 pm Pre-Star Privates (15 min) Oct 31, Dec 19, Dec 26
6:00-7:00 pm Star Group (60 min) Oct 31, Dec 19, Dec 26
6:00-7:00 pm Star 1-3 (60 min) Oct 31, Dec 19, Dec 26
7:00-7:45 pm Off Ice Training (45 min) Oct 31, Dec 19, Dec 26
7:00-7:50 pm Star 1-5 (50 min) Oct 31, Dec 19, Dec 26
7:50-8:00 pm Flood
8:00-8:50 pm Star 4+ / Adult Figure Skating (50 min) Dec 19, Dec 26
8:50-9:00 pm Flood
9:00-9:50 pm Star 6+ / Adult Figure Skating (50 min) Dec 19, Dec 26

Thursday – Manotick arena

Sept 2018 – March 2019                                                                            Cancellations

5:00-5:40 pm Pre-CanSkate (40 min) Nov 8,Dec 27, Jan 31
5:00-5:50 pm CanSkate (50 min) Nov 8,Dec 27, Jan 31
5:50-6:00 pm Flood
6:00-6:50 pm Star 1+ (50 min) Dec 27
6:50-7:00 pm Flood
7:00-7:50 pm Star 5+ / Adult Figure Skating (50 min) Dec 27
7:00-7:50 pm Adult Learn to Skate (50 min) Nov 8, Jan 31

Friday – Manotick arena

Sept 2018 – March 2019                                                                            Cancellations

4:00-5:10 pm Star 1+ (70 min)

* Adjusted schedule Jan 25 & Mar 29 4:55-5:50

Nov 9,Dec 28, Feb 1
5:10-5:30 pm Skater Development (20 min) Nov 9, Dec 28, Jan 25, Feb 1,Mar 29
5:30-5:40 pm Flood
5:40-6:50 pm Star 4+ (70 min)

* Adjusted schedule Jan 25 & Mar 29 4:55-5:50

Nov 9,Dec 28, Feb 1

Saturday – Manotick arena

Sept 2018 – March 2019                                                                            Cancellations

9:00-9:40 am Pre-CanSkate (40 min) Nov 10,Dec 29, Feb 2, Feb 23
9:00-9:50 am CanSkate (50 min) Nov 10,Dec 29, Feb 2, Feb 23
9:50-10:00 Flood
10:00-10:50 am CanSkate Nov 10,Dec 29, Feb 2, Feb 23
10:50-11:00 am Flood
11:00-11:30 am Pre-Star Group Lesson (30 min) Nov 10,Dec 29, Feb 2, Feb 23
11:30-11:45 am Pre-Star Privates (15 min) Nov 10,Dec 29, Feb 2, Feb 23
11:00-12:00 pm Star Group (60 min) Nov 10,Dec 29, Feb 2, Mar 23, Mar 30
11:00-12:20 pm Star 1-3 (80 min) Nov 10,Dec 29, Feb 2, Mar 23, Mar 30
12:20-12:30 pm Flood
12:30-2:00 pm Star 5+ (90 min) Nov 10,Dec 29, Feb 2, Mar 23, Mar 30
2:00-2:20 pm Skater Development (20 min) Nov 10,Dec 29, Feb 2, Mar 23, Mar 30
2:20-2:30 pm Flood
2:30-3:50 pm Star 3+ (80 min) Nov 10,Dec 29, Feb 2, Mar 23, Mar 30
  • Evan Hopkins
    Evan Hopkins
  • Maddison DeBeaupre
    Maddison DeBeaupre
  • Evan Hopkins @ Skate Ontario
    Evan Hopkins @ Skate Ontario
  • Haley McNeice and Brandon Yue
    Haley McNeice and Brandon Yue
  • Danielle Dziubaniuk
    Danielle Dziubaniuk